Comment Detail
[…] In the RFI, the FHFA stitches together its rationale for why it has the authority to change the FHLB system mission. The RFI sites USC Section 4513(f), a section of the US Code that establishes the duties of the FHFA Director, not the FHLB system. That section in particular speaks to the requirement that before taking action, the Director should consider the differences between the FHLB system and the Enterprises. It spoke only to the Director’s duty, and in the context of ensuring that the FHLB system is appropriately differentiated from the Enterprises.
USC Section 4513(a)(1)(B)(iv) states that it is one of the principal duties of the Director to ensure that the “regulated entity carries out its statutory mission only through activities that are authorized under and consistent with this chapter and the authorizing statutes”, and the Federal Home Loan Bank Act is the authorizing statute. Therefore, the Director is required to follow the Act, and that includes the mission stated in the Act.