Comment Detail
[…] I would augment “readily available” to include that they are based on information available without adding additional burden to member institutions.Member Incentive Program
I strongly encourage the FHFA to not implement the incentive programs discussed in the RFI. They are ill advised on several fronts.With my Board member hat on, I fear that the Agency will be putting me in a lose/lose position. On the one hand, the 12 U.S.C. 1427(j) states that as a Board Member of an FHLB I must “administer the affairs of the bank fairly and impartially and without discrimination.” On the other hand, if an incentive program is required by the FHFA, I will be required to approve one to avoid punitive regulatory action against the Bank. There would be no way to comply with the law governing my role as a Director and with this new regulation.